Panchayat:Repo18/vol2-page0554: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2. Building || ||All-weather building consisting of- || | |2. Building || ||All-weather building consisting of- || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || (i) at least one class room for every teacher and an office-cum-store -cum- Head teacher's room; || | | || || (i) at least one class room for every teacher and an office-cum-store -cum- Head teacher's room; || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || | | || || (ii) barrier-free access; || | ||
|- | |||
| || || (iii) separate toilets for boys and girls; || | |||
|- | |||
| || || (iv) safe and adequate drinking water facility to all children; || | |||
|- | |||
| || || (v) a kitchen where mid-day meals is cooked in the school; || | |||
|- | |||
| || || (vi) Play ground; || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || || (vii) arrangements for securing the school building by boundary wall or fencing. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3. || Minimum number of working days/instructional hours in an academic year || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || (i) two hundred working days for first class to fifth class; || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || (ii) two hundred and twenty working days for sixth class to eighth class; || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || (iii) eight hundred instructional hours per academic year for first class to fifth class, || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || (iv) one thousand instructional hours per academic year for sixth class to eighth class || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4. ||Minimum number of working hours per week for the teacher || | ||
Forty-five teaching including preparation hours. || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5. ||Teaching learning equipment || Shall be provided to each class as required. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6. || Library || There shall be a library in each School providing newspaper, magazines and books on all subjects, including story-books. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7. || Play material, games and sports equipment ||shall be provided to each class as required || | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{create}} | {{create}} | ||
Revision as of 04:47, 24 January 2019
THE SCHEDULE
[See Sections 19 and 25]
NORMS AND STANDARDS FOR A SCHOOL
| SI. No. | Item | Norms and Standards | . |
| 1. | Number of teachers: | ||
| (a) For first class to fifth class | Admitted children | Number of teachers | |
| Up to sixty | TWO | ||
| Between sixty-one to ninety | Three | ||
| Between ninety one to one hundred and twenty | Four | ||
| Between one hundred and twenty one to two hundred | Five | ||
| Above one hundred and fifty children | Five plus one Head teacher | ||
| Above two hundred children | Pupil-Teacher ratio( excluding Head teacher) shall not exceed forty | ||
| (b) For sixth class to eighth class | (1) At least one teacher per class so that there shall be at least one teacher each four- | ||
| (i) Science and Mathematics; | |||
| (ii) Social Studies; | |||
| (iii) Languages. | |||
| (2) At least one teacher for every thirty-five children | |||
| (3) Where admission of children is above one hundred- | |||
| (i) a full time Head-Teacher; | |||
| (ii) part time instructors for- | |||
| (A) Art Education | |||
| (B) Health and physical Education; | |||
| (C) Work Education. | |||
| 2. Building | All-weather building consisting of- | ||
| (i) at least one class room for every teacher and an office-cum-store -cum- Head teacher's room; | |||
| (ii) barrier-free access; | |||
| (iii) separate toilets for boys and girls; | |||
| (iv) safe and adequate drinking water facility to all children; | |||
| (v) a kitchen where mid-day meals is cooked in the school; | |||
| (vi) Play ground; | |||
| (vii) arrangements for securing the school building by boundary wall or fencing. | |||
| 3. | Minimum number of working days/instructional hours in an academic year | ||
| (i) two hundred working days for first class to fifth class; | |||
| (ii) two hundred and twenty working days for sixth class to eighth class; | |||
| (iii) eight hundred instructional hours per academic year for first class to fifth class, | |||
| (iv) one thousand instructional hours per academic year for sixth class to eighth class | |||
| 4. | Minimum number of working hours per week for the teacher |
Forty-five teaching including preparation hours. || | |
| 5. | Teaching learning equipment | Shall be provided to each class as required. | |
| 6. | Library | There shall be a library in each School providing newspaper, magazines and books on all subjects, including story-books. | |
| 7. | Play material, games and sports equipment | shall be provided to each class as required |
| ഈ താൾ 2018 -ലെ പഞ്ചായത്ത് റെപ്പോ നിർമ്മാണം യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതാണ്. |